Dual modulation of Ca channels by intracellular Ca^<2+> concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University, Medical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yuji  Tokyo Medical & Dental University, Medical Research Institute, Research Associate, 難治疾患研究所, 助手 (00181181)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCa channel / Intracellular Ca^<2+> / Fura 2 / Patch clamp / Fura 2 / カルシウム電流 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / fura2 / 単離心筋細胞
Research Abstract
Activities of L-type Ca channels in muscles and neurons are under feedback controls by intracellular Ca concentrations ([Ca]i), which include both Ca-dependent inactivation and potentiation. Little is known,however, about interrelationships between these two opposite functions and the levels of [Ca]i required. With simultaneous optical monitoring of [Ca]i using fura2, we investigated at the single-channel level how tonic changes in [Ca]i modulate cardiac L-type Ca channels. When cytosolic Ca concentrations of myocytes under K-depolarization is altered through changes in bath Ca concentration, activity of Ca channels is reversibly potentiated as [Ca]i exceeds 2 times the resting level, until it reaches the "inactivation" level shortly below the threshold for contraction. Unitary current amplitudes were constant during these observations. Increased probability for channel opening during Ca-dependent potentiation was associated with 1. increased number of available sweeps, 2. increased Po during open sweeps, and 3. increased appearance of "mode2" behavior. We also found that Ca-dependent potentiation was equipped with short term "memory" which is resistant to transient Ca-induced inactivation. The present study provide analysis of Ca-dependence of Ca channel activity for the first time in direct and quantitative way.