Mechanism of calcium overload during myocardial ischemial and reperfusion -study using fluorescent probes-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hideharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Photon Medical Research Center Associate Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 助教授 (50135258)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Hajime  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Department of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (50252177)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords[Na^+]i / [Ca^<2+>]i / SBFI / fluo-3 / strophanthidin / metabolic inhibition / Na^+ / H^+ exchange / Ca^<2+> exchange / 蛍光色素 / Na^+-H^+交換 / Na^+-Ca^<2+>交換 / 細胞内Na^十濃度([Na^十]i) / 細胞内Ca^<2十>濃度([Ca^<2十>]i) / 蛍光色素法 / 細胞障害 / 虚血・再潅流 / 細胞内pH(pHi) / カルシウム過負荷 / Furaー2 / BCECF
Research Abstract
We monitored [Na^+]i and [Ca^<2+>]i simultaneously using SBFI/AM and fluo-3/AM in guinea pig ventricular myocytes. After the addition of 500 muM strophanthidin, [Na^+]i increased from 7.9(〕SY.+-.〔)0.4 mM (mean(〕SY.+-.〔)SE) to 19.6(〕SY.+-.〔)1.8 mM at 40 min. [Ca^<2+>]i was low during the first 20 min, and then began to increase to 361(〕SY.+-.〔)69 % of the control at 40 min. The addition of hexamethylene amiloride (HMA : 1muM) prevented the increases in both [Na^+]i and [Ca^<2+>]i. Ryanodine (1muM) suppressed the increase in [Ca^<2+>]i. These findings indicated that (1) the pathway of Na^+ entry was mainly through Na^+/H^+ exchange, and that the elevated [Na^+]i induced Ca^<2+> entry mediated by the Na+/Ca^<2+> exchange, (2) the entered Ca^<2+> triggered the Ca^<2+> release from the sarcoplasmic reticulum. For metabolic inhibition (MI), the perfusate contained 3.3 mM amytal and 5 muM CCCP.During the first 20 min of MI, [Na^+]i increased from 6.2(〕SY.+-.〔)0.5 mM to 18.6(〕SY.+-.〔)1.6 mM (p<0.01, m=31), whereas [Ca^<2+>]i remained at the low level. In the following 30 min, 29 of 31 (94 %) myocytes developed contracture, and [Ca^<2+>]i began to increase after cells had contracted until it reached to 167(〕SY.+-.〔)14 % of the control (p<0.01). The levels of [Ca^<2+>]i when cells contracted or hypercontracted during MI were much lower than those during 500 muM strophanthidin perfusion, whereas [Na^+]i increased further. It was shown that there was a dissociation in the relationship between [Na^+]i and [Ca^<2+>]i during MI.The increase in [Na^+]i during MI was suppressed by 1 muM HMA or 10 mM glucose. The addition of 10 mM glucose after 20 min of MI led to a dramatic increase in [Ca^<2+>]i to 442(〕SY.+-.〔)72 % of the control (50 min. n=31, p<0.01). The increase in [Ca^<2+>]i and cell contracture after energy repletion were suppres