Biochemical mechanism for the progression from hypertrophic cardiomyopathy into dilated cardiomyopathy-like features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Mareomi  Ehime University, The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30127906)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMIMOTO Takumi  Ehime University The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Assisntant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (10187809)
SHIGEMATSU Yuji  Ehime University The 2nd Department of Internal Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90206087)
松岡 宏  愛媛大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10238991)
岩田 猛  愛媛大学, 医学部, 助手 (10193749)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHypertrophic Cardiomyopathy / Dilated Cardiomyopathy-like Feature / Creatinine Kinase / Lactate Dehydrogenase / Electrocardiography / Echocardiography / Thallium Myocardial Scintigraphy / Nyocardial Ischemia / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 冠状動脈 / 冠動脈-左室腔シャント / 乳酵脱水素酵素 / アイソエンザイム / タリウム‐201心筋シンチグラム / クレアチンキナ-ゼ / クレアチンキナ-ゼアイソフォ-ム / 心エコ-図
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the mechanism for the change from typical hypertrophic cardiomyopathy to dilated cardiomyopathy-like features, biochemical parameters such as serum creatine kinase (CK), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH), their isoenzymes (CK-MB, LDH1) and CK-MM isoforms (MMa, MMb and MMc) were serially measured in 58 patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy. In addition, total 12-lead QRS amplitude on electrocardiogram, left ventricular end-diastolic dimension and thallium-201 myocardial scintigraphy were evaluated using the initial and the latest recordings. Mean follow-up period was 63.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 26.2 months.
A significantly high value of CK-MB ranging 2.5% and 14%, LDH1 more than 30% and MMa/MMc ratio more than 0.5, which are higher than maximal values in normal controls and hypertensive patients, was observed in 70%, 62% and 68%, respectively. High values of CK-MB and LDH1 have persisted. Total QRS amplitude significantly decreased from 32.6 (〕SY.+-.〔) 10.8 to 25.2 (〕SY.+-.〔) 7.6mV, and left ventricular end-diastolic dimension significantly increased from 44.3 (〕SY.+-.〔) 7.6 to 50.6 (〕SY.+-.〔) 6.8mm. Thallium-201 uptake had been persistently and gradually decreased in almost all the patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.
Our study indicates that many patients with hypertrophic cardiomyopathy may be associated with chronic cellular damage, and the progression from hypertrophic cardiomyopathy to dilated cardiomyopathy-like features is the natural course of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy.