The Role of Alpha-Adrenoceptor Subtype on Microvessels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo College of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OHYANAGI Mitsumasa  Hyogo College of Medicine, Dept.of Medicine, lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90131573)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsalpha-adrenoceptor / subtype / microcirculation / SHR / myogenic response / in vitro / myogenic response / αーadrenergic receptor
Research Abstract
Hyperresponsiveness of vascular smooth muscle to alpha-AR-mediated vasoconstriction has been proposed as a factor involved in maintenance of the elevated vascular resistance in hypertensive state. alpha AR constriction can be mediated by two types of alpha-AR, alpha-1 and alpha-2. No conclusive evidence has been demonstrate in which subtype of alpha-AR playesmainly the role on maintenance of peripheral resistance in hypertensive rats (SHR). The sensitivity of alpha-AR of resistance large arteriole was examined with in vitro videomicroscopy in prehypertensive(4-5 week) and early hypertensive stage(7-8 week) of SHR compared with age mayched WKY. Microdissected vessels were double-cannulated with glass micropipets in a tissue bath. Norepinephrine (NE) concentration-response curves were obtained in the presence of prazosine or rauwolscine to establish the concentrations of NE required to selectivity stimulate alpha-1 or alpha-2 AR. The sensitivity to alpha-1 constriction was much greater in SHR than WKY in both stage. There was no difference in alpha-2 constriction between SHR and WKY. We also examined to explore which alpha subtype has a greater sensitivity to myogenic modulation in SHR. Myogenic constriction during in lumen pressure was greater during alpha-2 than alpha-1. These finding suggested that hypersensitivity of alphaAR to vasoconstriction play a role on maintenance or etiologic factor in elevated vascular resistance in hypertension.