INDUCTION OF SOD AFTER TRANSIENT CEREBRAL ISCHEMIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Tomohiro  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE (V) ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (10219529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Osamu  HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE INTERNAL MEDICINE (V) ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (00185076)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTransient Ischemia / Copper-Zinc Superoxide Dismutase / Manganese Superoxide Dismutase / In Situ Hybridization Histochemistry / Immunocytochemistry / Delayed Neuronal Death / Ischemic Tolerance Phenomenon / Mongolian Gerbil / Copper-Zinc-Superoxide Dismutase / Manyanese-Superoxide Dismutase / Immunoryto chemistry / 虚血負荷応答 / Superoxide Dismutase / in situ hybridization histochemistry / 免疫組織化学 / 海馬 / 酸素ストレス
Research Abstract
To assess the role of copper, zinc- and manganese-superoxide dismutase (CuZnSOD and MnSOD) in regulating cellular antioxidant defense. we studied the induction of mRNAs encoding CuZnSOD or MnSOD by an in situ hybridization technique and of their proteins by an immunocytochemical method in the gerbil hippocampus following transient global ischemia. In sham-operated animals, the CA1 pyramidal neurons containing a large amount of CuZnSOD produced only a small amount of MnSOD. suggesting that the cellular vulnerability to ischemia is associated with the content of intracellular MnSOD. Transient ischemia for 5 min, which leads to delayed neuronal death in CA1, transiently stimulated both SOD mRNAs to increase without the production of SOD proteins. These results suggest that the reduction in the synthesis of endogenous SODs is important in the neurons which are vulnerable to ischemic insult. On the contrary, the ischemia for 2 min that induced the ischemic tolerance by CA1 pyramidal neurons, showed an increase in the expression of MnSOD mRNA in CA1 with a significant increase in MnSOD immunoreactivity. The same insult has less effects on the expression of CuZnSOD mRNA and its protein. These findings indicate the selective induction of MnSOD by the cells which acquired the ischemic tolerance, and suggest that the MnSOD has an important role in the acquisition of ischemic tolerance by vulnerable neurons, probably as an intracellular antioxidant enzyme.