Mother-to-Child Transmission of Hepatitis C Virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SUMAZAKI Ryo  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pediatrics,, 臨床医学系, 講師 (40163050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKITA Hitoshi  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pediatrics,, 臨床医学系, 教授 (30013957)
SHIBASAKI Masanao  Univ.of Tsukuba, Dept.of Pediatrics,, 臨床医学系, 講師 (30049233)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHepatitis C Virus / Mother-to-child transmission / Polymerase chain Reaction(PCR) / Breast feeding / Transfer antibodies / 移行抗体 / 乳児健診 / 母児関係 / C型肝炎 / 慢性肝炎 / 小児 / PCR / 診断 / 感染経路 / 家族内感染 / polymerase chain reaction / 母乳感染 / 非A非B型肝炎 / 血液製剤 / 唾液 / 抗体検査法
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to establish methods for diagnosing mother to infant transmission of hepatitis C virus infection, and to study the incidence, mode of transmission and natural history of such infections in infants In a follow-up study of 25 HCV infected mothers and their 27 offsprings, passively transferred maternal antibodies could be detected in the offsprings 2-14 months after birth. Maternally transmitted infection was diagnosed by detecting HCV-RNA using the PRC method. It was also clear from the study that there is a reappearance of HCV antibodies and that antibodies not detectable in maternal blood could be detected in the infected offspring. HCV infection was diagnosed in 2 out of 27 infants (7.4%) Mothers having HCV antibody titers less than the cut-off value of 3 units were regative for HCV-RNA and were considered less probable to transmit the infection. Although HCV-RAN was detected in saliva, it was not at all detected in breast milk and thus, breast feeding was not considered a risk factor for transmission. Results of another study involving 40 pediatric cases of hepatitis C show that investigation of the disease by the seond generation HCV antibodies is as effective as in adults and also that the disease runs a relatively milder course in children. Though the natural history of maternally transmitted HCV infection in children is not yet clear, the following are recommended : 1. If a mother is seropositive for HCV, it should be explained to her that the risk of transmission to her child is low. It should also be explained to her that even if the child is infected, effective treatment shall be available as the child grows and that there is no reson for anxiety. 2. For prevention of transmission after birth, the mother should be advised to be cautious about her own blood and that feeding the infant form her own mouth should never be practiced. 3. There is no rationale for stopping breast feeding. 4. The child of a seropositive mother sho