Antigenic determinants of ovalbumin relating to hen's egg white
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionDepartment of Pediatrics, School of Medicine, Chiba University
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Yoichi  Dept. of Pediatrics School of Medicine, associate Chiba University professor, 医学部, 助教授 (60161882)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsfood allergy / ovalbumin / antigenic determinant / IgE antibody / IgG antibody / IgA antibody / IgG subclass / specificity / 食物アレルギ- / 蛋白高次構造 / 蛋白一次構造
Research Abstract
Ovalbumin (OVA) is one of the major allergens in patients with food allergy. In order to delineate the antigenic determinants on OVA relating to hen's egg allergy, we studied the binding activities of IgE, IgG and IgA antibodies in patients with allergy to hen's egg white to two different OVA preparations, i.e. physically or chemically denatured OVA and enzyme-digested OVA fragments. The results obtained are as follows:
1. The binding activities of IgE antibodies to the enzyme-digested OVA fragments were different from those of IgG or IgA antibodies. In addition, whereas the binding activities of IgE and IgG antibodies to fragmented OVA were decreased, those of IgA antibodies were not decreased, compared with those to native OVA. These findings suggest that the specificities of IgE antibodies to OVA are different from those of IgG or IgA and that human IgA binding is preferentially associated with sequential protein structures. 2. Anti-OVA antibodies in sera from patients with hen's egg white were mainly associated with IgG1 and IgG4. The binding activities of IgG1 antibodies to denatured or fragmented OVA were different from those of IgG4. These findings suggest that the specificites of IgG1 antibodies to OVA are different from those of IgG4.3. IgE antibodies in sera from most patients with hen's egg allergy bind to the OVA fragment with molecular weight of 10,000 in Western blots.