Usefulness of the urinary protein analysis in childhood renal diseases with histological disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Phramaceutical University, University Hospital
Principal Investigator
OKADA Toshio  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ. Dept. of Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70018365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INABA Susumu  Toyama Med. & Pharm. Univ. Dept. of Pediatrics, Assistant Professor, 附属病院, 講師 (10159949)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsrenal disease / Urinary protein analysis / 小児期腎疾患 / 体位性蛋白尿 / 尿細管性蛋白尿
Research Abstract
We analyzed the detailed studies of urinary proteins and red blood cell morphology in urine during the past 15 years. And some patients were examined between the urinary protein patterns by cellulose-acetate membrane electrophoresis or SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis and the renal histological findings. We thought that urinary protein patterns was useful for suggestion of the grade of renal histology. But 30% patients through follow-up of several renal diseases in children have the urinary protein pattern in similar to postural proteinuria. Therefore the problem is the method of the collection of urine sample, for example the use of urine sample after resting from 30to 60 minites in order to exclude exercise. We are going to examine whether the study of urinary protein analysis and red blood cell morphology in urine are useful to finding of renal histological grading, response to therapy and the diagnosis of remission of several renal diseases in children.