Project/Area Number |
03670492
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KOEDA Tatsuya Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Clinical assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70225390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKABOSHI Shinjiro Faculty of Medicine, Tottori University, Clinical assistant, 助手 (90231810)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | speech delay / functional articulation disorder / learning diability / neuropsychology / visuo-perceptual impairment / 言語発達障害 / 随意運動発達 |
Research Abstract |
1. The subjects who had showed delayed speech at preschool age ranged from normal to mild mental retardation at school age. Retrospectively, we suggest that the children with hyperkinetic behavior and poor personal relationship at preschool age are high risk for developmental disorder at school age. 2. Some of children with functional articulation disorder also showed poor motor coordination on voluntary movement test. This suggests that speech disorder is often associated with motor coordination. 3. Some learning disabled children were similar to adult patients with focal higher cortical dysfunction. Neuropsychological aspects were useful for the detection and care for learning disability. In addition, we reported some cases with severe abnormal findings on electroencephalogram failed the localization of higher cortical functions. 4. We had also referred to learning disorder on brain-damaged children. Spastic diplegia often shows visuo-perceptual impairment. We had studied the relationship between visuo-perceptial impairment and cerebral lesions, and had reported that the impairment was associated with the atrophy or volume loss of peritrigonal white matter.