The production of cytokine in peripheral blood mononuclear cells of children with frequent infections and allergic children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionKochi medical school
Principal Investigator
MORITA Hideo  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (00145129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURASHIGE Takanobu  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50117032)
HAMADA Fumihiko  Kochi Medical School, Pediatrics, Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40208591)
小倉 由紀子  高知医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (00204165)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSeverely handicapped Children / Bronchial asthma / Atopic dermatitis / Interferon-gamma / NK activity / Lymphocyte subsets / アレルギ-疾患 / アトピ-性皮膚炎 / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
1.The production of interferon-gamma(IFN-gamma) in peripheral blood mononuclear cells(PBMCs) of severely handicapped children were studied. (1)The production of IFN-gamma in PBMCs of severely handicapped children with tube feedings was low and NK activity in these children was low. (2)The low production of IFN-gamma was continued in several years. We believe that our results were associated with frequent inferctions in severely handicapped children.
2.The production of IFN-gamma in PBMCs of allergic children were studied. (1)The production of IFN-gamma in PBMCs of atopic dermatitis children was lower than that of bronchial asthma children. (2)The production of IFN-gamma and the subset of CD45R^+CDw29^- cells in PBMCs of children with acute severe asthma were lower than that of stable asthma children. (3)When the production of IFN-gamma in PBMCs was low, lgE in supernatant was high. These results demonstrate the difference of cytokine production in PBMCs of bronchial asthma and atopic dermatitis and the appearance of acute severe asthma may contribute to increased lgE synthesis in bronchial asthma patients.