Measurements of erythrocyte Na pump receptor and lymphocyte adrenergic receptor in relation to digitalis-therapy in cardiac failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNiigata University School of Medicine (1992)
大分医科大学 (1991)
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Makoto  Niigata Univ. School of Med., Dept, Ped. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80108050)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsCardiac failure / digitalis / Na pump receptor / adrenergic receptor / children / 赤血球膜Naポンプ受容体 / リンパ球交感神経受容体
Research Abstract
We measured the numbers of erythrocyte Na pump receptor and lymphocyte adrenergic (beta -) receptor before and after treatment with digitalis in 9 children with congestive heart failure aged 4 months to 9 years. The following results (mean* SD) were obtained. 1)The number of beta -receptor was significantly decreased in children with heart failure than in age-matched control children (8.7*3.5 vs 16.1*5.3, P<0.01). 2)After treatment with digitalis, the number of beta -receptor was significantly increased (12.7*4.6, P<0.01) compared with that before treatment. However, it was still lower than that in control children, although this was not statistically significant. 3)The number of Na pump receptor was lower in children with cardiac failure than in control children, although this was not statistically significant (6.9*2.8 vs 7.4*2.1, P>0.05). 4)After treatment with digitalis, the number of Na pump receptor was significantly decreased (4.1*1.3,P<0.01) compared with that before treatment. However, it did not correlate with plasma concentration of digoxin.
These findings suggest that measurement of the number of beta -receptor may be useful in evaluating the condition of congestive cardiac failure, however measurement of the number of Na pump receptor may be less useful than expected for the same purpose.