Immuno-pathological studies in IgA nephropathy : The role of virus for etiological and progressive factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical College
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hitoshi  Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80045682)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUME Kazunari  Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics Reseach Associate, 医学部, 助手 (40254023)
SUZUKI Junzo  Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20171217)
YUGETA Eichi  Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90136995)
KATO Kazuo  Fukushima Medical College, Pediatrics Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40136990)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIgA nephropathy / Enterovirus / Experimental nephritis / in situ hybridization / エンテロウイルス / ウイルス性腎炎 / 遷延感作
Research Abstract
In order to a movement of virus in an experimental model of IgA nephropathy, detecting a virus-specific RNA using an in situ hybridization and a virus-surface protein with an immunoflurorescence study of mice intravenously inculated once with coxsackievirus B4 (10^7TCD_<50> : Cox.B4) were carried out.
The signal of the Cox.B4-specific RNA was observed in the mesangial areas from 6 hours to 28 days after the inoculation. Cox.B4-surface protein was not detected at 6 hours after the inoculation, but was observed at 28 days in the mesangial areas.
Inoculated Cox.B4 have revealed the signal of the Cox.B4-specific RNA in the mesangial areas for a long time, and produce the surface protein in the same areas after 28 days. These findings suggest that in situ immune complexes are maked by responding to virus-surface protein and virus antibody in the mesangial areas.