The role of eicosanoids measured by GC/MS in Eia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAGAKURA Toshikazu  Department of Pediatrics, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30125025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASAKI Takuro  Department of Pediatrics, Lecturerer, 医学部, 講師 (00119851)
坂口 直哉  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (80215623)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsGas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry / Prostaglandin / Thromboxane / Exercise-induced asthma / 肺機能 / 運動誘発喘息 / TXB_2 / PGE_2 / PGF_<2α> / 6ーketoーPGF_<1α>
Research Abstract
he purpose of this study is to clarify the role of prostaglandins (PGs) and thromboxanes (TXs) in the pathogenesis of exercise-induced asthma (EIA). PGs and TXs were measured by Gas Chromatography Mass Spectrometry (GC/MS) using selective ion monitering (SIM). The reason of using GC/MS instead of radio immuno assay (RIA) to measure eicosanoids in human plasma and urine is that the specificity obtained by GC/MS is superior than that of RIA.
Exericise test was performed by cycle ergometer to achieve a workload of 80% of maximal oxygen consumption. Venous blood or urine was collected before and after exericise.
_<9alpha> - _<11beta> PGF_2 which is a relatively stable metabolite of PGD_2 elevated in the subjects with EIA but not regative EIA subjects. TXB_2 which is one of the stable metabolited of TXA_2 did not changed in EIA.Orally administerd OKY-046 which is a TX synthetase inhibitor blocked EIA.The baseline urinary out put of TXB_2 significantly decreased after one-week administration of OKY^2-046. Plasma levels of PGF_<2alpa> and 6 keto PGE_1 elavated in EIA.
Our results suggest that bronchoconstrictive eicosanoids such as _<9alpha 11beta> PGF_2, PGF_<2alpha> and TXA_2 might be involved in the pathogenesis od EIA.