| Project/Area Number |
03670510
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Pediatrics
| Research Institution | The Jikei University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
TOYODA Shigeru JikeiUniv.Pediatr, .lecturer, 小児科, 講師 (90110931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO M assistant, 小児科, 助手 (90206433)
ETO Y assistant professor, 小児科, 助教授 (50056909)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Mucosal barrier / Small intestine / free amino acid / Macromolecules / Allergic gastroenteropathy / 小腸細胞 / 蛋白代謝 / 遊離アミノ酸濃度 / 高分子蛋白の発育変動 / 空腸細胞 / ラット小腸上皮細胞 / viability / 小児アレルギ-性胃腸症 / 免疫染色 |
| Research Abstract |
(1)Free amino acid(FAA) content of enterocytes from rat small intestine was demonstrated developmentally. FAA content of jejunal enterocytes was nearly two times higher compared with those of ileal enterocytes.Control pups, weaned naturally at around 20 days, showed nearly adult level of FAA before starting feeding at 0 day, and immediate increase until 5 days with an abrupt decrease up to weaning time. (2)Intracellular macromolecular proteins(MMP, over 20Kd) of rat enterocytes were separated on SDS-PAGE(10%-20%). Similar molecular patterns were observed between jejunal and ileal enterocytes, whereas jejunal enterocytes contained higher percentage of MMP compared with ileal enterocytes. Developmental patterns of MMP detected from day 0 to 40 days showed no apparent difference, but significant increase of MMP was observed at least around weaning periods. (3)Weaning period may have a significant importance for intracellular homeostasis of protein metabolism in rat enterocytes. Genetically programd profiles of FAA and MMP seem to be modified partly by dietary alternations rather than hormonal changes. (4)Various disorders with altered mucosal barrier were investigated pathologically and immunologically. Those included clinical observations of allergic gastroenteropathy and immunological aspects of Crohn's disease.