Project/Area Number |
03670515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Pediatrics
Research Institution | HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
WADA Hiroyoshi HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (80018358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Masuji HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRIC, LECTURER, 医学部, 講師 (50164869)
TANIZAWA Takakuni HYOGO COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PEDIATRICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (10126534)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | REFLUX NEPHROPATHY / GLOMERULAR SCLEROSIS / PROTEINURIA / RENAL FUNCTION / 巣状糸球体硬化症 / 慢性腎不全 / 糸球体肥大 / 細胞外基質 |
Research Abstract |
This 3-year study (1991-1993) provided several results and new findings as follows. 1) From light micrscopic findings, glomerular sclerosis, atubular glomeruli, and tubulo-interstitial changes might contribute to progressive renal functional loss. 2) Glomerular hypertrophy, presumably due to glomerular overloading, in remnants of intact glomeruli was observed by quantitative morphometry. 3) Type III and V collagen was detected in the site of glomerular sclerosis and adhesion to Bowman's capsule by immunofluorescent microscopy. 4) Urinary protein excretion was increased, along with progressive deterioration of renal function. Proteinuria in patients with glomerular sclerosis consisted mainly of albumin and high-molecular-weight protein and tubular proteinuria was prominent in patients with severe tubulo-interstitial changes. 5) The slope of the regression line for reciprocal creatinine (1/Cr) against time was significantly more steep in patients with hypertension and partaking of an unrestricted diet than in those under a well-controlled low-protein diet and blood pressure therapy. The patients who showed a progressive course towards renal failure had a greater mean blood pressure.