RESEARCH ON alpha CRYSTALLIN DISTRIBUTED IN NON-LENTICULAR TISSUES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionINSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, AICHI PREFECTURAL COLONY
Principal Investigator
KATO Kanefusa  INSTITUTE FOR DEVELOPMENTAL RESEARCH, AICHI PREFECTURAL COLONY, DEPARTMENT OF BIOCHEMISTRY HEAD, 生化, 部長 (50022801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 春夫  愛知県心身障害者コロニー, 発達障害研究所・生化, 主任研究員 (90187378)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsalpha CRYSTALLIN / alphaB CRYSTALLIN / HEAT SHOCK PROTEIN / STRESS PROTEIN / IMMUNOASSAY / ALEXANDER'S DISEASE / クリスタリン / 培養細胞 / アレキサンダ-病 / 組織分布
Research Abstract
1) Non-lenticular distribution of alphaA and alphaB crystallins was determined by means of newly established sensitive enzyme immunoassays. In contrast to the previous reports, it was found that not only alphaB crystallin, but also alphaA crystallin was present in non-lenticular tissues (spleen and thymus).
2) During purification of alphaB crystallin from human skeletal muscle, we found that human small heat-shock protein, HSP28, was copurified with alphaB crystallin, and we showed evidences that indicate alphaB crystallin and HSP28 are associated in cells.
3) Using specific immunoassays for alphaB crystallin and HSP28/27, responses to various types of stress of human and rat glioma cells were examined. It was found that alphaB crystallin responded to heat shock and chemical stressors similarly as did HSP28/27 in the same cells. These results indicate that alphaB crystallin is a member of small HSPs.
4) The responses of the two proteins (alphaB and HSP27) in rat tissues to heat shock subjected in vivo were examined. The responses of alphaB crystallin were less sensitive than those of HSP27 in most of rat tissues including central nervous tissues.
5) We clarified that the expression of mRNA for alphaB crystallin in the brain of a patient with Alexander's disease was enhanced, and found that concentrations of alphaB crystallin and HSP28 in several samples of cerebrospinal fluid of the patients were significantly enhanced.