Project/Area Number |
03670519
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Asahikawa Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
IIZUKA Hajime M.D.Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Dermatology, Professor and Chairman, 医学部, 教授 (90113513)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Hidetoshi M.D.Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Dermatology, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (00216748)
TSUTSUI Masato M.D.Asahikawa Medical College, Department of Dermatology, Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (10172032)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | psoriasis / protein kinase C / involucrin / retinoid / keratinization / cyclic AMP / TPA / プロテイン キナーゼ / 表皮 / アデニル酸ミクラ-ゼ / βアドレナリン受容体 / グルココルチコイド / プロテインキナ-ゼC / 脱感作 / G蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
1) Psoriatic involved epidermis was characterized by defective beta-adrenergic adenylate cyclase response. This was observed by the treatment of keratinocytes with protein kinase C activators as well as by the treatment of cells with the beta-adrenergic agonists. 2) Glucocorticoids augment the beta-adrenergic adenylate cyclase response of keratinocytes through the induction of the beta2-adrenergic receptor. 3) Protein kinase C activators induced the expression of involucrin, that is one of the major constituent of keratinocyte cornified envelope. The induction of involucrin by the protein kinase C activators was jun/fos-dependent process and was inhibited by glucocorticoids. 4) Retinoid, Ro 10-1670, augmented the beta-adrenergic adenylate cyclase response in pig skin organ culture system. However, the retinoid decreased the beta-adrenergic adenylate cyclase response in FRSK culture system. In the latter system the decreased beta-adrenergic response was accompanied by the increased thymidine incorporation of FRSK cells. 5) Superoxide dismutase activity was markedly decreased in the psoriatic involved epidermis. This was due to the decreased Cu, Zn-SOD activity. Immunohistochemical staining showed that the decreased Cu, Zn-SOD staining pattern was observed in the basal cell layr corresponding to the dermal papillae.