Analysis of mechanism of desensitization of contact dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Ichiro  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Sch.Med.Asso.Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (80191980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNAGA Tsuyoshi  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Sch.Med., 医学部, 助手 (50239050)
YOKOZEKI Hiroo  Tokyo Medical & Dental Univ.Sch.Med., 医学部, 講師 (90210608)
西岡 清  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20077647)
浅賀 洋一  東教医科歯科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40222567)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsContact Dermatitis / Hapten amino acid / Desensitization / Macrophage / Langeshans cell / ClassII axtigless / Cell adhesion molecule / Mast cell / ハプチンアミノ酸 / パラフェニレンジアミン / 脱感作療法 / TNPーLysine / マウス
Research Abstract
Prophylaxis of occupational and uncontrolled contact dermatitis is one of the most important subjects in corrent clinical dematology. These include, induction of tolerance by feeding or intra-muscular administration of allergic substance, photochemotherapy or possible inhibition of efferent limb of contact sensitivity by administration of antibodies against cell adhesion molecules or of extracellular matrix peptides. However, mechanisms of these approach still remained unclear and their effects are cntrovercial.
For this purpose, we have studied the mechanism of desensitization, and have been trying to establish the in vivo model system using rodent contact sensitivity to simple chemical compounds by local administration of TNP-lysine or Oxasolone-glycine. This method induced longlasting desensitized state in murine contact sensitivity and raised the possibility of prophylaxis of contact dermatitis in clinical dermatology. Inhibition of T cell receptor and peptide binding groove on macrophage is thought to be the targets of this inhibition. Toxity, effect of other haptens and much precise mechanisms should be clarified in the future study.