Research on Pathomechanisms of Itching in Pruritic Skin Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science (1992)
Kyoto University (1991)
Principal Investigator
DANNO Kiichiro  Shiga University of Medical Science Department of Dermatology,Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00115883)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Hiroyuki  Kyoto University Department of Dermatology,Assistant Professor(Lecturer), 医学部, 講師 (10142291)
TACHIBANA Takao  Kyoto University Department of Dermatology,Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40179718)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHistamine / Mast cell / Nerve fiber / Pruritus / Ultraviolet radiation / 透析 / 神経
Research Abstract
1.Itch-inducing factor in hemodialysis patients Mast cells were purified from rat peritoneal cavity and incubated with sera of patients undergoing hemodialysis(HD).Histamine release from mast cells was significantly higher in HD patients with itching than that in HD patients without itching or in normal subjects. Although the nature of the histamine-releasing factor in HD patients is not clear,itching in HD patients may partially be caused by this factor.
2.Histochemical findings of cutaneous nerve fibers In normal skin,nerve fibers detected histochemically by novel antibodies against nerve fiber proteins were distributed in both epidermis and dermis.In pruritic skin diseases such as prurigo and psoriasis,there were altered innervation patterns.
3.Therapeutic mechanisms of ultraviolet radiation therapy Ultraviolet radiation(UVR)is effective in pruritic conditions such as prurigo,atopic dermatitis,and chronic renal failure/hemodialysis.Its effectiveness in these diseases results from both local and systemic mechanisms.Local mechanisms include UVR-induced suppression of mast cell degranulation and UVR-induced nerve fiber alterations,while systemic mechanisms include inactivation by UVR of the histamine-releasing factor in sera.