Human Dermal melanocyte and dermal melanocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto Universiti School of Mediicine
Principal Investigator
ONO Tomomichi  KUMAMOTO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDIXINE, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10040586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Syunji  KUMAMOTO UNIV., SCHOOL OF MEDIXINE, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10228760)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordshuman dermal melanocyte / type VI collagen / late-onset dermal melanocytosis / IV型コラーゲン / メラノサイト / BrdU / VI型コラ-ゲン
Research Abstract
1) In the skin of the back of six adults, we have confirmed the persistence of dermal melanocytes light microscopically as well as electron microscopically. It has been assumed that a redution in the population dencity of dermal melanocytes due to the growth of the dermis both horizontally and vertically is responsible for the desappearance of Mongolian spots, and not the disappearance of dermal melanocyts.
2) The melanocytes in crab-eating monkeys exist in the sheath-like network of melanocytes around the veins. We also found dermal melanocytes around the veins in humans, especially in blue nevi.
3) For the identification of dermalmelanocytes, the presence of the extracellular sheath is important. We have discovered that the extracellular sheath contains type VI collagen immuno-electron microscopically, and this sheath sometimes encircles the elastic fibers.
4) We have studied late-onset dermal melanocytoses such as acquired Nevus-Ota like pigmentation clinicopathologically and discovered and proposed the concept of late-onset dermal melanocytosis characteristically appearing in the upper back of aged persons.( Late-onset upper back dermal melanocytosis)
5) We have discovered dermal melanocytes in the stroma of basal cell carcinoma for the first time, an interesting finding in view of the close relationships between collagen fibers and fibroblasts.