| Project/Area Number |
03670547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kochi Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
OGAWA Yasuhiro Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90152397)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOMATA Taisuke Kochi Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (90176462)
瀬口 春道 高知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90030866)
前田 知穂 高知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40079926)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | Immunohistochemistry / Radiation therapy / Predictive assay / Ki-67 antibody / Fibronectin / Monoclonal antibody / 細胞外マトリックス / ラミニン / Kiー67抗体 |
| Research Abstract |
For a development of a reliable predictive assay for radiation therapy, an immunohistochemical study using cancer tissues during radiotherapy was performed. Immunostaining with Ki-67 monoclonal antibody was performed on frozen sections obtained before and during preoperative radiation therapy from 21 patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma. Tumors with rapidly decreased Ki-67 labeling rates at radiation doses of 20Gy were related to poor clinical outcome. Moreover, fibronectin expression and distribution were examined in cancer tissue from 19 patients with cancer of the head and neck regions. The results were correlated with the patients' prognosis after radiation therapy. No remarkable changes in the fibronectin expression or distribution were found.