Project/Area Number |
03670550
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAKUCHI Kazuo OSAKA CITY UNIV.RADIOLOGY ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (50145794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKASHIMA Sumio OSAKA CITY UNIV.RADIOLOGY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (40187951)
NAKAMURA Kenji OSAKA CITY UNIV.RADIOLOGY INSTRUCTOR, 医学部, 講師 (00145781)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Hepatic malignant tumor / Portography / Portal embolization / Absolute ethanol / Percutaneous transhepatic portography / 肝区域硬化術 / 無水エタノール / interveutional radiology / 無水エタノ-ル / interventional vrdiology |
Research Abstract |
Segmental ablation of the liver by transportal ethanol injection, Selective Segmental Screlotherapy (SSS), were developed as the treatment of the malignant hepatic tumor. Therapeutic efficacy and safety of SSS were investigated in rats. The hepatic segments injected with ethanol were observed as a yellowish-white area with distinct outline immediately after injection and showed complete necrosis within 2 to 3 weeks after injection. This findings indicate that necrosis of a targeted hepatic segment can be induced by SSS.The result of investigation with China ink suggest that SSS-associated tissue necrosis is attributable to the direct action of ethanol. Only slight increase in the concentration of ethanol in peripheral blood was observed, and no histological change was found in any other organs, and only slight effect on hepatic and renal function parameters was detected. It is concluded that SSS should be clinically applicable for the treatment of malignant hepatic tumor. Eight patients with hepatocellular carcinoma were performed treatment by SSS.The tumor decreased in size and clinical course was demonstrated by CT and angiographic findings.