Development and Clinical Applications of Fast Spin Echo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKEIO UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Hayao  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med.Associate , Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40051338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOMOSHIMA Suketaka  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50182184)
HIGUCHI Nobuya  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00173162)
YUASA Yuji  Keio Univ.Sch.of Med.Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (50138111)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMRI / Fast Spin Echo / 高速スピンエコ-法
Research Abstract
We developed and implemented novel partial RF refocusing echo planar sequences on a regular MR scanner based on RARE (rapid acquisition with relaxation enhancement) proposed by Hennig et al.in 1986. The new sequences provided high quality images with spin-echo like contrast within a fraction of the imaging time with conventional spin-echo. Some characteristic contrast traits were also noted, in particular with regards to the signal from adipose tissues.
We have experienced more than 2000 clinical cases with these sequences, and the radiologists were more comfortable to make a diagnosis based on these sequences. The patients' comforts and throughputs were also markedly increased by virtue of the short acquisition time.
As for safety of the new sequences, we confirmed that the specific absorption ratio (SAR) remained within the limits of reasonable range under most of the clinical situations.