Research on Brain Function through in vivo Neuroreceptor Study Using Positron Emission Tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionThe Research Institute for Tuberculosis and Cancer,Tohoku University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Hiroshi  The Res Inst for TB and Cancer,Tohoku University Dept of Radiol & Nucl Med,professor, 抗酸菌病研究所, 教授 (30125645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IDO T  The Cyclotron and Radioisotope Center,Tohoku University Professor, サイクロトロンR. I. センター, 教授 (80134063)
宮沢 英充  東北大学, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手
ONO S  The same as the head invstigator,Res assistant, 抗酸菌病研究所, 助手 (00240664)
SUHARA T  National Institute of Radiological Sciences,Chief Researcher, 臨床研究部, 主任研究官 (90216490)
MIYAZAWA H  The same as the head investigator,Res assistant
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsneuroreceptor / positron emission tomography (PET) / Dopamine D1 receptor / Benzodiazepine receptor / Acetylcholine receptor / Human brain / Senile accelerated mouse (SAM) / ベンゾジアゼピン受容体 / 脳神経受容体 / ポジトロンCT / ド-パミン受容体 / 正常加齢 / うつ病
Research Abstract
In order to make clear the mechanisms of brain function,we examined the receptor binding in various receptor system in the brain and obtained the following results.
1. Using C-11 SCH23390 as a dopamine D1 ligand,we established a method for quantification of binding capacity using positron emission tomography (PET). The binding capacity was measured in healthy volunteers and age-related decrease of the binding was observed both in the striatum and frontal cortex. The binding was also measured in patients with mood disorders and decrease of the binding was observed only in the frontal cortex but not in the striatum.
2. C-11 Ro15-1788, a ligand of central type benzodiazepine receptor, was administered to normal volunteers with or without non-radioactive carrier. In vivo Scachard analysis was made using the value of specific binding measured by PET and serum activity of free ligand and Bmax and KD value of benzodiazepine receptor in the human brain was calculated.
3. We developed C-11 benztropin as a ligand of acetylcholine receptor. The first imaging study with the tracer was performed using PET. The radioactivity was high in the striatum and thalamus, where receptor density was high. On the other hand, the radioactivity in the cerebellum, where receptor density was low. Using the image data and serum activity of free ligand, a method of quantification is under developing.
4. Binding of benzodiazepine receptor was measured in senile accelerated mouse (SAM) in relation to increasing of age. Age-related decrease of the binding to the cortex was observed in control R/1 line, whereas the decrease was not observed in prone P/8 line.