Prevalence of Rersistent Sleep-Wake Disorders in Adolescents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Tatsuro  Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (00109323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONO Yuichiro  School of Med. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80135334)
OKADA Tamotsu  College of Med. Technology Professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 教授 (00023771)
KAYUKAWA Yuhei  Nagoya Univ. School of Med. Clinical Assist. Prof., 医学部, 助手 (20214570)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsSchool Refusal / Persistent Sleep-Wake Rhythm Disorders / Delayed Sleep Phase Syndrome / Non-24-Hour Sleep-Wake Syndrome / Body (Rectal) Temperature / Polysomnogram / Prevalence / Adolescent / 不登校(登校拒否) / 睡眠相後退症候群 / 非24時間睡眠覚醒症候群
Research Abstract
The purpose of this project was to investigate the prevalence and morbidity of patients with persistent sleep-wake schedule disorders such as delayed sleep phase syndrome (DSPS) and non-24-hour sleep-wake syndrome (hypernychthemeral syndrome : HNS) who complained of not being able to attend school in adolescent's population.
In the first year, we prepared the protocol of questionnaire regarding school days and weekend sleep-wake habits for screening the life style of middle school and high school students. The questionnaire of Montefiore Medical Center (New York, represented by M. J. Thorpy, M.D.) which had been used for research on the prevalence of DSPS among urban adolecents in New York and its suburbs was translated and revised as Japanese version for this project.
Precedent to carring out this survey, we aimed to confirm the prognosis of these rhythm disorders in adolescents treated with various therapies in our department and associated hospitals by means of a follow-up questionnaire. Comparing the severity before treatment and "at present", and comparing the severity just after treatment and "at present", it was suggested that the severity was relatively improved and also the social adaptation of these patients was significantly improved compared with that before or just after treatment.
Under this comfirmation, the survey of this project has being carried out and is to be analysed by the near future.