Relation between psychiatric function and immune function ; psychoneuroimmunological study on response to stress and psychiatric illness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KOMORI Teruhisa  Mie University Fuculty of Medicine, 医学部, 助手 (40178380)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPsychiatric function / Immune function / Stress / Neuroendocrine function / Depression / Antidepressants / Thyroid hormone / Olfactory bulb / 甲状腺 / 神経免疫調節 / 嗅球摘除 / イミプラミン / 視床下部下垂体ー甲状腺系 / 精神神経免疫学 / プラック形成細胞 / リンパ球サブセット / リンパ球機能
Research Abstract
In 1991, we studied the effects of stress on immune function and the results indicated the effects of stress on immune function depend on the kind and duration of stress. Using restraint stress at 16 hours/day, 1-day restraint enhanced, whereas 3-day restraint suppressed immune function. Olfactory bulbectomy in mice, which are consedered as a depression model caused an inhibition of immune function and further suppression in response to 1-day restraint.
In 1992, we studied the effects of antidepressants on immune function. the administration of imipramine at 5mg/kg/day for 3 days suppressed immune function in normal mice, whereas ded not exert any effect on olfactory bulbectomized mice. The administration of imipramine for 10 days suppressed immune function in normal mice, whereas restored immune function in olfactory bulbectomized mice. Effects of antidepressents on immune function may depend on neuronal state. Among various interactions between neuroendocrine and immune system, we focused on the effects of thyroid function on immune function. because thyroid function is often relevant to depressive state. Results indecated that thyroid hormone may be importantin maintaining and stabilizing immune function in spite of immunosuppressive effect itself.
In the end of 1992 and 1993, we studied immune function in relation to neuroendocrine function, treatments and clinical course in depressive patients We get officially the informed consent from all patients. Although abnormal values in various immunologicalindices including CD4/8 and NK activity were found, any correlation to neuroendocrine function, the subytpes of depression or age was not found. Appropriate treatments, hoewver, improved clinical condition with normalization of neuroendocrine and immune indices. We are further studying the relation between the immune function and psychiatric illness.