Project/Area Number |
03670565
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | OKAYAMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMASA Tadaomi Okayama University Medical School, Department of Neurology, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80093714)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | schizophrenia / amphetamine psychoses / chronic processes / model animals / behavioral sensitization / inbred strain / selective breeding / neurotransmission / 神経伝達桟構 / 精神分裂病モデル / 覚醒剤後遺症 / open field test / ドパミン / セロトニン / アセチルコリン |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was establish animal models of methamphetamine induced chronic alterations in the central nervous as for the model of human schizophrenic decease. The results obtained in these two years elucidated as followings ; 1. Effects of chronic methamphetamine treatment altered not hitherto focused dopaminergic nervous system, but also in serotonergic and asetyl-cholinergic nervous systems. 2. These alterations were significantly different among strains of many in bred strains of mice. Further, these kind differences were also observed in individual animals in each strains of mice. 3. After selective breeding, high and low sensitive animal groups to methamphetamine challenge were separated. These animal groups were strongly expected as the model animals of the cue to elucidate the molecular mechanisms of methamphetamine psychoses and further of human schizophrenic decease.