The role of neural transplantation on the cholinergic neuron denavated Alzheimer's disease model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKagawa Medical School
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Kiyoshi  Kagawa Med.Sch.Vice-President, 副学長 (70093698)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Masaaki  Kagawa Med.Sch., Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (10163974)
ITANO Toshifumi  Kagawa Med.Sch., Med.Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60145042)
MATSUI Hideki  Kagawa Med.Sch., Med Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30157234)
HATASE Osamu  Kagawa Med.Sch., Med.Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50033220)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAlzheimer's disease / Neural Transplantation / Neurotrophic factors / 痴呆モデル / 脳神経細胞 / 移植 / コリン作動性ニューロン / アルツハイマ-病 / 脳神経細胞移植 / コリン作働性ニュ-ロン
Research Abstract
Alzheimer's disease is one of the most severe dementia with the neurodegeneration. However, it is still uncertain about its cause, etiology and progression. This disease have been mainly reported in western coutries, but, gradual and steady increase of this disorder are found in Japan. Two possible approaches are suggested. One is the analysis of cause and the other is the development of treatment. Some studies clearly showed that cholinergic neuron was degenerated significantly. According to the loss of these neurons, one of the possible treatment is the transplantation of cholinergic neurons. It is also suggested that the application of some neurotrophic factors(NTFs) must promote the regeneration of cholinergic neurons. Our studies were focused on the hippocampus which contains the cholinergic neurons and is closely related the memory and learning. We showed that two major NTFs (IGF-I and bFGF) have potent activities to repair the injury of the hippocampus. It is also proved that neural transplantation is very effective on the improvement of memory deficit. The conditions of garft and host are very important. Neural transplantation is also effective in theepileptic model that is called kindling. Proper neural transplantation and NTFs treatment are both effective to improve the amnesia. We sugested the possibility to apply these method to the clinicaltreatments.