PURIFICATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF FETAL SPECIFIC SYNAPTOSOMAL 50KDa PROTEIN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSHOWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Minoru  SHOWA UNIV.SCHOL.OF MEDICINE 1st. DEPT. OF BIOCHEMISTRY PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50110896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOHUKU Tuyoki  SHOWA UNIV.SCHOL.OF MEDICINE 2nd. DEPT. OF BIOCHEMISTRY ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (00152760)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFETAL BRAIN SPECIFIC PROTEIN / AGING / SYNAPSE / 50KDa PROTEIN / CELL DIFFERENTIATION / AXON ELONGATION / HYDROPHOBE AMINO ACIDS / BRAIN DISORDER BY AGING / 中枢神経 / 一次構造
Research Abstract
In order to study changes of CNS functions and disorders by aging, we tried to find qualitative and quantitative changes of synaptosomal proteins by aging. The fetal specific 50K protein was purified from lyophilisate of ultracentrifugation sup of rat P_2 fraction after hypotonic and ultrasonic treatment.
The fetal 50K protein was separated on preparative SDS-PAGE and extracted from gels into 0.1% SDS solution. The extract was further applied on Sephadex G-75 column pre-equilibrated with 20 mM imidazole-HC1 pH 7.0 containing 0.1% SDS. The fetal 50K protein was recovered after void volume fraction. At this step, the 50K protein was purified as a single band on SDS-PAGE. The partial amino acid sequence of one peptide fragment obtained by HPLC after trypsin digestion was as follow ; N-F(A)ILVFLE(A)PFNMDFVW-. This sequence showed partial homology with polyoma viral DNA binding protein by computer search. When the fetal 50K was added in culture medium of neurobalstoma cells, ^3H-thymidine uptake was increased 2 times at 10^<-8>M.