| Project/Area Number |
03670575
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUMA Makoto Hokkaido University Hospital, Associate Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 助教授 (70170636)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Tatsuzo Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50000956)
YASUDA Keishu Hokkaido University Hospital, Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 教授 (60125359)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Vascular prostheses / Vascular grafting / Neointimal hyperplasia / Graft occlusion / Graft patency / Laser anastomosis / Antiplateled drug / 代用血管 / 移植 / 血行再建 / 内膜肥厚 / 組織適合性 / arrificial graft / vas oular prosibesis / neointimal hyperplasia / arterial reconstruction |
| Research Abstract |
Anastomotic neointimal hypertrophy (ANH) is suggested to be a contributing factor of last graft occlusion. To asess and to prevent ANH,five kind of small caliber grafts, polyurethane (PUG), expanded polytetrafluoroetylene (ePTFE) with 30,50 and 90 micron of fibrile length, and autovein graft (AV) were implanted in dog and pathological observation was performed by light microscopy and SEM. Cmulutative patency rate 3 months after implantation was 50% and ANH was occured in 27% of 26 grafts. ANH was markedly in PUG and was minimal in AV but there was no significant different of thickening rate between the five groups. Compareing anastomotic method of laser with suture, there was no different of thickening rate between the two method but laser anastomosis was seemed to be minilal ANH with good healing of he intima. Laser anastomosis is suggested to prevent ANH.To asess the influence of drug for preventing ANH,antiplatelet drug was administrated to the dog after graft implantation. Graft patency of the drug treatening group was higher than the control group but there was no significant difference of thickening rate between the drug treatening group and the control group. These results suggest that the antiplatelet drug is not effective to prevent ANH.