Studies on Proliferative Hybrid Artificial Liver Using Lipophilic Membranes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tetsu  Asahikawa Medical College,Assistant Prof., 医学部, 講師 (50125415)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Masayuki  Asahikawa Medical College,Research Associate., 医学部, 助手 (70226059)
KASAI Shinichi  Asahikawa Medical College,Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (40091566)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsArtificial Livre / Lipophilic membrane / Lipophilic toxin / Liver Microsome / Encapsulated hegatocyte / Phenol / Sulfide / 被包遊離肝細胞 / 脂溶性毒素 / ディメチルサルファイド / グルクロン酸抱合 / ガラクトサミン肝障害
Research Abstract
Lipophilic toxins were known as highly potent agents which induce hepatic coma and selective exclusion of these toxins using lipid membrane technique was investigated in this study. Both Polypropylene and Polyethylene hollow-fiber membranes were used after paraffin oil treatment. Phenol and Dimethylsulfide(DMS) were well known lipophilic toxins and permeate through these lipophilic membranes well but these metabolites were hydrophilic and were not able to permeate through the membranes. Liver microsome was used for DMS oxidation reaction and applied to the system for artificial liver. Encapsulated hepatocytes were also applied to the system for glucuronidation reaction of phenol. Both liver microsome and encapsulated hepatocytes well utilized on exclusion of lipophilic toxins through lipophilic membranes. 30 to 50% of those ability on enzymatic detoxification for lipophilic toxins were accererated by treating the animals which are the source of them. But no additives were beneficial on proliferation and functions of encapsulated hepatocyte. Only continuous addition of the solution containing liver microsomes achieved increasing detoxification unit on artificial liver support using lipophilic membrane.