SIGNIFICANCE OF NEUROPEPTIDE Y IN EARLY DIAGNOSIS AND AS A PROGNOSTIC FACTOR OF NEUROBLASTOMA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yutaka  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRIC SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40125638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOTUNE Kazuto  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCOOL OF MEDICINE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASS, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (10217515)
MURAKAMI Osamu  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCOOL OF MEDICINE, SECOND DEPARTMENT OF INTERNAL MEDICINE, ASS, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (00157744)
OHI Ryoji  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY SCOOL OF MEDICINE, DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRIC SURGERY, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (50004734)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsNEUROBLASTOMA / NEUROPEPTIDE Y / TUMOR MARKER / MASS SCREENING / ニュー ペプチドY / マス発見群 / ニュ-ロペプチドY / 腫瘍マ-カ- / マススクリ-ニング
Research Abstract
Plasma neuropeptide Y(NPY) concentrations were detected in 44 cases with neuroblastoma (NB) and 48 cases without NB.Sensitivity and specificity of NPY on the diagnosis of NB were 84% and 92%, respectively. NPYs in NB cases were significantly lower in cases of younger than 1-year-old than in older cases, in granglioneuroma than in neuroblastoma, in favorable histology (FH) than in unfavorable histology (UH), in cases detected by mass screening than in mass screening negative cases, in early staged cases than in advanced cases, respectively. NPYs did not correlated with any other tumor markers including VMA and HVA in urine, plasma NSE, LDH and ferritin. NB cases were divided by the plasma NPY concentrations (Group 1 : < 1,000 pg/ml, Group 2 : 1,000-3,000 pg/ml, Group 3 : > 3,000 pg/ml) to analyze the relationship between NPYs and prognosis. Survival rate of Group 1 was significantly better than those of Group 2 and 3. All of the patients of Group 1 survived without any evidence of disease. The prognosis of FH cases in Group 1 was excellent but the prognoses of FH in Group 2 and 3 were not good. Four patients with amplified N-myc were classified in Group 2 or 3.
Urinary NPY was measured and NPY like immunoreactivity from 40 to 200 pg/ml in concentration was detected. It was found that major component of NPY in urine shifted to low molecular wieght area. It was considered NPY to be metabolized at the urinary system and to be possible to measure urinary NPY concentrations.