Xenograft in Large Animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Takeshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Associate Prof., 医科学研究所, 助教授 (90143487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Kenshi  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Assistant Surgeon, 医科学研究所, 教務職員 (90201178)
TOMIKAWA Shinji  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Associate Surgeon, 医科学研究所, 助手 (40164016)
MITA Kunji  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Associate Surgeon, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30190672)
INOUE Sumio  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Associate Surgeon, 医科学研究所, 助手 (80147090)
SUGIMOTO Hisayuki  Univ. of Tokyo, Inst. of Med. Sci., Lecturer, 医科学研究所, 講師 (20107428)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsXENOGRAFT / LIVER TRANSPLANTATION / PC-1 / 血漿交換 / PCー1
Research Abstract
Xenograft is one of the ideal therapeutic procedures for organ failure. We have tried xenotransplantation of the liver in large animals. The existence of natural antibody is a serious barrier in xenograft. We have carried out absorption of natural antibody with new absorbent, PC-1, that we developed. And we have also performed plasma-exchange for the removal of natural antibody. However, we have not got good results yet.