A Study on the ligand free adsorbent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MITA Kunji  University of Tokyo. Inst, of Med. Soi., Associate surgeon, 医科学研究所, 助手 (30190672)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmunoadsorbent / PC-2 / IM-TR^<TM> / beta_2-microglobulin / 慢性関節リウマチ / β_2マイクログロブリン / PCー2 / 自己免疫疾患
Research Abstract
The adsorbent PC-2 is a modification of the bridging agarose, Sepharose CL-4B^<TM> and bridging structures have been added on its surface by the application of hexamethylenediisocyanate(HMDI). PC-2 has an ability to adsorb various pathogenic substances such as IgG, beta^2-microglobulin in amyloidosis, anti acetylcholine receptor antibody(anti-AchR Ab) in myasthenia gravis as well as anti nuclear antibody, anti ds-DNA antibody, immune complex or IgG type rheumatoid factor(IgG-RF) that are seen in other autoimmune diseases. Moreover, PC-2 is excellent in its biocompatibility and suitable for clinical use. A selective adsorbent generally has a carrier-spacer-ligand in structure and adsorption occurs at the ligand portion by the affinity of the ligand to specific substance.Therefore, it has been assumed that this structure must exist for the adsorption. The newly developed adsorbent PC-2 is an adsorbent which is synthesized using completely different idea of adsorption in that the carrier itself adsorbs substances by its structural change and, therefore, ligand is not necessary.