Analysis of lymph flow by double isotope method using 111 In-CH44 and 99m Tc-CH44
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Hospital
Principal Investigator
KARAKI Yoshiaki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University Hospital,Lecturer, 附属病院, 講師 (20143852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SETO Hikaru  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20019962)
MAEDA Masatoshi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Radiological Science, 医学部, 教務職員 (30143861)
HONDA Takashi  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Radiological Science, 医学部, 教授 (40019914)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsIn-111 labeled activated carbon microspheres / Tc-99m labeled activated carbon microspheres / Mammary lymphoscintigraphy / Mammary lymph flow / Double isotope method / Breast cancer / ^<99m>Tc標識活性炭 / ^<111>In標識活性炭 / ^<111>Im標識活性炭 / リンパ流解析 / ダブルアイソト-プ法 / リンパ節シンチグラム
Research Abstract
We have developed In-111 labeled activated carbon microspheres (111In-CH44) for use in analysis of mammary lymph flow by double isotope method. ^<111>In-CH44 was made by the NaI complex method. The labeling rate immediately after preparation was more than 99% at pH11 and 37゚C, and stability was maintained for 24hr under continuous shaking. The rate of release In-111 from ^<111>In-CH44 was found to be 23% at 6hr in a simulation model. The result of analysis of lymph flow in 19 rats and of popliteal lymphoscintigraphy in rabbits suggested that 111-In-CH44 is useful in mammary lymphoscintigraphy and the detail analysis of mammary lymph flow. When 1ml(0.3mCi,11.1MBq)of ^<111>In-CH44 was injected into the mammary glands of 2 patients with breast tumors, the axillary and parasternal lymph nodes were visualized clearly. In 8 patients with breast cancer studied by the double isotope method, 1ml(0.3mCi,11.1MBq) of 111In-CH44 was injected before operation into the outer side of the mammary gland, and 1ml(2.0mCi,74MBq)of ^<99m>Tc-CH44 into the inner side, and radioactivity of each isotope in surgically dissected lymph nodes was counted. In 8 patients with parasternal lymph nodes dissection, percent uptake by total dissected nodes of ^<111>In-CH44 was about 0.42% and that of ^<99m>Tc-CH44 was 0.66% Mean distribution of radioactivity of ^<111>In-CH44 and ^<99m>Tc-CH44 in each regional lymph node group was as follows: brachial and subscapular 2.3% and 0.5%; central, pectoral and subpectoral 81.4% and 74.1%; interpectoral 0% and 1.8%; infraclavicular 1.9% and 5.7%; highest infraclavicular 0.4% and 0%; and parasternal 16.3% and 19.1%. Thus mammary lymph flow in the same patient can be evaluated using two isotopes at the same time.
These results suggest that double isotope method using ^<111>In-CH44 and ^<99m>Tc-CH44 is useful in the detailed analysis of mammary lymph flow.