The Water-Jet angioplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionYamanashi Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Masaru  Yamanashi Medical University,Second Department of Surgery Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (90143445)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsWater-Jet / Angioplasty / Atherosclerosis / 動脈硬化 / ウォ-タ-ジェット
Research Abstract
The high pressure injection water (water-jet) can destroy the several materials, and we investigated a feasibility of the water-jet angioplasty to the peripheral stenosed or occluded vascular disease experimentally. This water-jet angioplasty system consisted of a high-pressure microfeeder and a specially designed 5Fr. catheter, and injection water would be delivered to the target from the intra-arterial inserted catheter. The pressure at the tip of this catheter could reach 10kg/cm^2. To the non-diseased arterial wall, this injection water caused only a small vacuole on the intima and no damage was observed in a deep layer, which suggested that this method may be performed safely when injected in water. However, against the atheroma plaques on a vascular surface which could be removed by this water-jet, further injection resulted the dissection of the arterial wall when injected in air. The completely thrombosed occluded segments of the artery were successfully recanalized by this water-jet for 40 seconds,and this effect was more clearly observed when injected in water. However,heavily calcified lesions could not be treated successfully with this system. These results suggested the clinical applicability of this water-jet angioplasty,but it was also observed that water-jet ensued small particles averaging 0.5 mm inner diameter, and these particles may cause ischemic injuries identical to those produced by atheroembolism. Further investigations for the clinical usage will be needed.