CHARACTERIZATION OF MONOCLONAL ANTIBODIES AGAINST LoVo-N3 CELLS,A HIGHLY METASTATIC HUMAN COLON CANCER CELLLINE - Inhibitory effect of inflammation, rejection and metastasis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670587
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KAMIKAWA Yasuaki  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery Assistant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00152851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAOMOTO Yoshio  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (00237190)
INOUE Fumiyuki  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery Instructor, 医学部附属病院, 助手 (90223271)
ORITA Kunzo  Okayama University Medical School, First Department of Surgery Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20033053)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / metastasis / cancer / 血管内皮 / 拒絶反応
Research Abstract
Recently monoclonal antibodies (MAbs) capable of recognizing metastatic tumors have been reported. In order to obtain such monoclonal antibodies, BALB/c mice were immunized with highly metastatic tumor cell line. MAb II-28 and 243-5 obtained by immunization with metastatic LoVo-N3 inhibited the lung metastasis of RPMI4788 and the liver metastasis of LoVo-N3. The MAbs did not affect the cell growth in vitro. The metastasis inhibitory effect was supposed not due to cell damage mediated by ADCC and complement-dependent cytotoxicity. The 40kDa and 50kDa molecules recognized by MAb II-28 and 243-5 respectively are considered to play an important role in metastasisi of the cells.