Project/Area Number |
03670588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
General surgery
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRABAYASHI Naoki Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hosp.Assistant Prof., 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40221519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOGI Kenjiro Hiroshima Univ.Med.Hosp.Resident, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro Res.Inst.Nucl.Med.Biol.Dept.Surg., Research Associate, 原爆放射能医学研究所, 助手 (50230727)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Topoisomerase I / Topoisomerase II / CPT-11 / Adriamycin / Apoptosis / トポイソメレースI / トポイソメレースII / バイオケミカルモジュレイション / トポイソメレ-スI / トポイソメレ-スII |
Research Abstract |
The following results were obtained during the research period. 1 The level of mRNA of topoisomerase I and II were found to be higher in digestive tract cancer tissues than those in adjacent normal tissues. 2 The positive correlation was obtained between the level of mRNA of topoisomerase II in breast cancer tissues and clinical response to adriamycin. In addition, the similar results were observed using nude mice transplantable xenograft tumor system. 3 The sequential treatment of CPT-11 followed by adriamycin exhibited synergistic effect against tumor xenograft tumors grown in nude mice, whereas simultaneous treatment of CPT-11 with adriamycin showed no synergistic effect. 4 The mRNA expression of topoisomerase II in xenograft tumors treated with CPT-11 reached the maximum 24-48 hr after treatment. 5 CPT-11 could induce apoptosis in colon cancer cell lines including WiDr, Colo 320 DM, and Colo201. The more P53 protein was in these cell lines, the higher incidence of apoptosis occured. 6 From the point of induction of apoptosis, the optimal concentration existed in terms of the induction of apoptosis inn colon cancer cell lines treated with CPT-11 and adriamycin.