Chemosensitivity test based on the intracellular level of free calcium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyusyu University
Principal Investigator
MAEHARA Yoshihiko  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80165662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Hideo  Kyusyu University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (20240905)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsIntracellular free calcium / Chemosensitivity test / Cytotoxicity / 細胞内カルシウム濃度
Research Abstract
Alterations in concentrations of intracellular free calcium([Ca^<2+>]i) were examined in mouse sarcoma S-180 cells exposed to cisplatin, mitomycin C and adriamycin, as related to cell viability. The [Ca^<2+>]i was measured using the fluorescent Ca^<2+>indicator, fura-2. During the first 24 hr of incubation of the cells in vitro, in the presence of the drugs, the [Ca^<2+>]i was lower than in the control cells. After 24 hr of incubation, the [Ca^<2+>]i began to increase at a time when the cell viability was reduced to 50% of the controls, and finally exceeded 1 muM with reduction to 10%. The increase in [Ca^<2+>]i was reciprocal to the loss of the cell viability. Changed in Ca^<2+> concentrations in the medium did not alter the results. The findings suggest that in the presence of anticancer drugs there is an accumulation of free Ca^<2+> with a release of this ion from internal stores and that cell death follows disruption in the homeostasis of intracellular Ca^<2+>.