The effects of perioperative portal venous inoculation with donor lymphocytes on allograft survival in the rat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Norio  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Department of Surgery Assistant Professor of Surgery, 医学部, 助手 (00191643)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOrgan Transplantation / Immune tolerance / Portal venous Inoculation / Immunosuppressive factor / Lymphokines / ドナ-リンパ球門脈内投与 / 抗原特異的
Research Abstract
Effects of perioperative portal venous inoculation of donor lymphocytes on renal allograft survival were tested in rat system. Untreated Lewis hosts rejected BN renal grafts at 7.8+0.6 days. IV administration of 1x10 BN cells to LEW hosts on day 0 caused a slight, but not significant prolongation of renal graft survival(MST=9.5+3.0 days), whereas PV inoculation of 1x10 BN cells on day 0 remarkably prolonged renal graft survival to 22.2+5.3 days(p 0.01). The prolongation of the graft survival was antigen-specific. When serum from PV-treated LEW hosts was added to MLC at a concentration of 3% of total volume, it suppressed the MLC reaction toward BN cells by 71%, but not toward third-party DA stimulators. Adoptive transfer of the serum into the virgin secondary LEW hosts significantly prolonged the graft survival of BN kidney from 7.8 to 18.9+5.5 days, but not third-party DA graft survivals(MST=7.5+0.6 days). The amounts of in vitro cytokine production of graft-infiltrating-cells(GIC) from tolerant hosts after mitogen stimulation were remarkably decreased(IL-2:8.7+1.4 U/ml, IL-3:15.4+0.6U/ml, and IL-6:24.6+3.5 U/ml) than those of uninoculated control hosts during ongoing rejection(IL-2:19.6+2.9 U/ml, IL-3:22.2+2.7 U/ml, and IL-6:67.5+13.2U/ml). The percentage of cytotoxic/suppressor T cells(OX-8) and Ia-positive cells(OX-6) in GIC cells(23.1+4.4% and 9.0+2.0%, respectively) from PV inoculated LEW hosts on day 6 postgrafting were significantly lower than those of uninoculated control recipients(39.4+8.2% and 23.0+1.9%, respectively). Cytolytic activity of GIC from tolerant hosts toward donor blastoid lymphocytes was significantly decreased(19.0+1.2%), compared with that from control allografts during ongoing rejection(51.5+5.3%). These results demonstrated that activation of both Th and Tc cells was inhibited in situ in renal allograft following administration of donor lymphocytes through the portal vein.