Analysis of the mechanism of defective autologous mixed lymphocyte reaction in cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical College
Principal Investigator
YAMAUE Hiroki  Wakayama Medical College, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (20191190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Takehiro  Wakayama Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70227726)
IWAHASHI Makoto  Wakayama Medical College, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (70244738)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsAutologous mixed lymphocyte reaction / Gastric carcinoma / Autoreactive T cell / HLA-DR antigen / AMLR-killer / Autologous tumor-killing activity / Immune Surveillance / AMLR-killer / CD4、CD8 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Interleukin-2 / Interleukin-2 receptor / 脾臓 / 免疫監視機構 / HLAーDR抗原
Research Abstract
The AMLR in cancer patients was suppressed compared with that in controls, and its suppression was observed even in early-stage patients. The expression of HLA-DR antigen on non-T cells was suppressed in cancer patients. Neither CD4+ nor CD8+ cells sorted from T cells of cancer patients had enough response to auto-non-T cells. The proliferative response of autoreactive T cell clone from the spleen of a cancer patient was also suppressed. It is suggested that these disturbances cause the suppression of the AMLR in cancer patients.
The non-specific or autologous tumor-specific cytotoxic activity was generated in the AMLR.This cytotoxic activity was impaired in cancer patients, and related with AMLR activity. The major population of AMLR-killer cells recognizing autologous tumor cells was CD4+. Autoreactive CD4+ T cell clones had cytotoxic activity against auto-PHA blasts, but not allo-PHA blasts. It is suggested that autoreactive T cell clones have autotumor-killing activity.
Thus, the mechanism of self-recognition represented by AMLR might play a very important role in immunological surveillance in cancer patients, which was proved by clinical course of postoperative patients.