| Project/Area Number |
03670599
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAMI Hiroshi Teikyo Univ. Sch. Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10146714)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAJI Suguru Teikyo Univ Sch Med Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30200174)
HANATANI Yuji Teikyo Univ Sch Med Instructor, 医学部, 講師 (20129604)
MIURA Seichi Teikyo Univ. Sch. Med Assist Pro, 医学部, 助教授 (00165961)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | Medullary thyroid carcinoma / Calcitonin / PDN-21 / PDNー21 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Transplantation gainst nude mouse We used tissue of medullary thyroid carcinoma sa a neuroendocrine turmor. Although we transplanted three cases of medullary thyroid carcinoma recently, all of them failed for transplantation finally. Transplantaion of medullary thyroid carcinoma is very difficult. 2. Isolation of Rabbit Ig Fraction Serum was mixed with DEAE Sephadex A-50, preequiblibrated with 0.1 M Tris Hcl(ph8.0) and stirred for 1 hr at 4 C. After filtration the gel was washed with 5ml of the buffer. The adsorption procedure was repeated, and the combined filtrated ware precipitated. 3. Separation of Fab and Fc Fragment Pufified rabbit antihuman IgG was cleaved by papain and the Tab and Fc fragments separated using a protein A-Sepharose CL-4B colum Rabbit IgG in 1 ml PBS containing cystein and NaEDTA received papain of the amount of IgG and was incubated for 3-5 hr at 37 C. After addition of iodoacetic acid, the soulution was dialysed overnight against PBS. 4. Immunoelectophoresis of Rabbit Antihuman PDN-21 IgG Fraction Electrophoresis was carried out in agarose gel dissolved in calcium lactate buffer for 45 min using 140 volts. Human PDN-21 was labeled with 125I using chloramine-T as oxidizing agent. Electrolytic iodination of anti-PDN-21 IgG fraction was carried out in PBS using radioactive iodine. 5.Measurement of serum PDN-21, CGRP, calcitonin Serum levels of PDN-21, CGRP and calcitonin were measured by the method by us.