DEVELOPMENT OF A MESH - TYPE VASCULAR PROSTHESIS MADE OF SHAPE MEMORY PLASTIC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionThe Jikei Univ. School of Med.
Principal Investigator
AKABA Noritake  The Jikel Univ. School of Med., The First Dept.of Surg., lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60056728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAZAKI Mototaka  Nippon Automation Co.LTD, Dept.of Development, researcher, 開発部, 研究員
YASUDA Yuichirou  The Jikei Univ.School of Med.The First Dept.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80200509)
KOHNO Michio  The Jikei Univ.School of Med.The First Dept.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90178228)
MIURA Kinji  The Jikei Univ.School of Med.The First Dept.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30173975)
UJIIE Hisashi  The Jikei Univ.School of Med.The First Dept.of Surg.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (20168686)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsshape memory plastic / biomaterial / vascular prosthesis / vascular graft / vascular stent / catheter therapy / rupture of aneurysm / percutaneous transluminal angioplasty (PTA) / カラーテル治療 / 動脈再狹窄 / 形状記億樹脂 / 血行再建術 / 動脈瘤手術 / 動脈閉塞
Research Abstract
We attempted to use thermal shape memory plastic (SMP) for the treatment of vascular lesions. This device was used to prevent stenosis following PTA or to control the expansion of an aneurysm.
SMP has unique properties. First of all, when SMP is annealed at temperatures in excess of 120-200゚C, it will memorize that shape. Then, when heated with hot liquid to temperatures of 40-90゚C, it becomes limp and the shape can be transformed. When the new shape is cooled, it hardens and is fixed in that shape. When this transformed SMP is heated again at 40-90゚C, it returns to its original annealed shape. SMP devices for treating of vascular lesions were made. It was, originally a cylinder of mesh plate, which rolls up and becomes slender.
In an experiment in vivo, the device was put into test tubes containing tap water and water of 50゚C was added. Then the device returned to their original shapes as expected. An in vivo study was conducted using a canine. The device was bonded to the tips of catheters and inserted into the aorta from the distal artery. A 45-50゚C physiological saline solution was injected through the catheter. The device regained its original shapes as expected in arterial lumen and thus maintained blood flow. The results, however, varied due to factors, such as the curvature of the vessel, the injection speed and the volume of hot water.
The use of SMP devices will, if proved successful in further research, be a favorable procedure for the prevention of arterial re-stenosis or rupture of aortic aneurysm without preforming highly invasive procedures such as a laparotomy or aortic clamping.