Analysis of the T-cells for the specific adoptive immunotherapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Tadahiko (1993)  Faculty of Med, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (30238894)
酒井 敬介 (1991-1992)  東京大学, 医学部(病), 助手 (40186987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Yasuhiko  Faculty of Med, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 医員
SANO Talesjo  Faculty of Med, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 助手 (30215884)
NAGAWA Hirokazu  Faculty of Med, University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 医学部(病), 講師 (80228064)
KOBORI Ouichiro  Faculty of Med, University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 医学部(病), 助教授 (30110696)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsTumor-draining lymphnode / Cytotoxicity / CD-8 / Adoptive immunotherapy / Anti-CD3 antibody / Interleukin-2 / Interferon-gamma / tumor draining / 養子免疫 / 細胞障害性試験 / インターロイキン2 / インターフェロンガンマ / サイトカイン / T細胞 / CTL / 腫瘍免疫 / IL-2 / 抗CD-3抗体 / ILー2 / CDー3
Research Abstract
Tumor-draining lymphnode (DLN) cells, obtained from C57BL/6 mice with fibrosarcoma (MC-1), were activated and expanded with anti-CD3 monoclonal antibody followed by the culture with recombinant interleukin-2 These cells were non-cytolytic in vitro. However, they showed the specific anti-tumor efficacy to the pulmonary micrometastases of MC-1. The supernatant, obtained by co-culturing the activated DLN cells with MC-1, exhibited the specific production of interferon-gamma(IFN-gamma). The therapeutic effect correlated with the specific IFN-gamma production better than the cytolytic activity.