Improvements for clinical application of radioimmunoscintigraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (1992)
Nagoya University (1991)
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Tadashi  Fujita Health Univ., Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20144157)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsImmunoscintigraphy / CEA / Monoclonal antibody / Colon cancer / モノクロ-ナル抗体
Research Abstract
Imaging using radiolabeled monoclonal antibody(MAb) to tumorassociated antigen is potentially specific approach to qualitative diagnosis. We Produced MAbCEA102 against CEA by immunization with purified CEA, and applied to 20 cases with colorectal cancer. This method was useful to distinguish postoperative fibrosis from local recurrence. Another experiment was performed to investigate the specific accumulation of radiolabeled CEA102 using Fuji Computed Radiography(FCR). Autoradiogram by FCR showed predominant localization of ^<131>I-CEA102 in primary tumor and even small liver metastases. Although the above results demonstrated that radioimaging was useful to qualitative diagnosis, many technical problems confront its clinical application. In this study, we compared F(ab')2 fragments with whole lgG, and used ^<111>In as a radiotracer, and Emission CT as an extra scanner. F(ab')2 were eliminated from the circulation twice as fast as whole IgG, and demonstrated clear image on the 1st day after injection, but 3rd to 4th day in whole IgG. ^<111>In was accumulated in liver more than 1 week, but suitable tools to diagnose local recurrence of rectal cancer using Emission CT.