Immunohistochemical Staining of Ki-67 Colorectal Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroshi  Mie University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Koichi  Mie University, University Hospital, Assisutant Professor, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80024694)
塚本 能英  三重大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助手 (30179981)
寺西 正  三重大学, 医学部, 助手 (60172102)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsColorectal Cancer / Oncoprotein / Ki-67 Antibody / Immunohistochemikal Staining / 免疫組織化学染色 / Kiー67標識率 / 免疫組識化学染色
Research Abstract
Ki-67 labeling index of 58 colorectal carcinomas and 10 normal mucosa samples was determined by the use of an immunohistochemical staining technique. The Ki-67 labeling index in colorectal carcinomas ranged from 15.7 to 63.3% (mean (〕SY.+-.〔) SD of 38.5 (〕SY.+-.〔) 10.5) and was significantly higher than the index for normal colon mucosa (mean (〕SY.+-.〔) SD of 14.1 (〕SY.+-.〔) 2.8). The mean Ki-67 labeling index was significantly higher in Dukes' B and Dukes' C tumors than in Dukes' A tumors, but the index did not correlate between the Ki-67 labeling index of the tumor and lymph node ivolvement. The present study disclosed that the Ki-67 labeling index correlated with local invasion of colorectal carcinoma, but not with metastasis of the tumor.