PREVENTION OF PERITONEAL METASTASIS -INHIBITION OF VASEMENT MEMBRANE DESTRUCTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionSHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Akira  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 2nd DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR., 医学部, 助手 (20144298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Masamitu  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 2nd DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSISTANT PROFES, 医学部, 助手 (90208843)
FUJIMURA Masaki  SHIGA UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, 2nd DEPARTMENT OF SURGERY, ASSOCIATE PROFES, 医学部, 講師 (50115771)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsperitoneal metastasis / destruction of basement membrane / prevention of B.M. / laminin receptor / receptor ligand / antiadhesion therapy / YIGSR / TIMP & MMP / Pelitoneal metastasis / cleseruction of B.M. / Prevention of B.M. / anti-adresion therapy / TIMP&MMP / laminin / 接着阻害 / 癌転移の予防. / 腹膜転移 / 基底膜 / ラミニン / ラミニンレセプタ-
Research Abstract
Our previous study have sugested that the blocking of fumor cell attachment to thebasement membrane and destruction of basement membrane inhibits the peritoneal metastasis. 1) Immunohistochemical study of the laminin receptor in tumor cell. Recepor was detected on the surface of many tumor cells, but the immunoreactivity was not distributed uniformly. No immuno-reactivity was detected on several cells. It seems that laminin receptor expression is related to rumor cell cycle. 2) Can implantation be inhibited by injection of receptor ligand ? Injection of laminin only showed a shorter survival time than the control. Administration of laminin(LN) and mitomycin C(MMC)resulted in longer survival times than mitomycin C injection alone. Fewer inplanted tumor cell were obserbed by Scanning Electron Microscopy on LN with MMC injection group. YIGSR(syntetic laminin pentapeptide)had no effect. These study suggests that development of laminin receptor ligand is essential for clinical use of anti-adhesion therapy. 3)TIMP(Tissue Inhibitor of Metalloproteinase), MMP(Matrix Metallo-Proteinase) were observed immunohistochemically. MMP was observed the surrounding prolirerated and invaded tumor cells. Augmented TIMP was observed in subserosal space at period of tumor cell implantation. And at period of basement memprane-destruction and invading to subserosal space, TIMP augmented further in subserosal space and surrounding invaded tumor cells.
These results suggested that TIMP is useful for inhibition of tumor metastasis.