Investigation of functional and morphological chang ischemia damaged-liver and effect of xanthine oxidase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Taisuke  Kyoto University. F, 医学部, 助手 (60135910)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsliver / warm ischemia / heptic hemodynamics / liver mitochondria / energy metabolism / xanthine oxidase inhibitor / free radical scavenger / 肝エネルギ-代謝 / 肝循環動態 / 細胞保護作用 / 臨床肝切除 / 臓器保存
Research Abstract
After 60 minutes complete warm ischemia of the canine liver induced by the total hepatic vascular exclusion with active venovenous bypass, the microcirculation of the liver was deteriorated, resulting in portal congestion and the deterioration of systemic hemodynamics. Under such a situation, energy metabolism of the liver evaluated by arterial blood ketone body ratio (AKBR) and adenylate energy charge potential (ECP) could not recover to the preoperative levels, resulting in no survival longer than 6 hours. By contrast, if 100 mg/kg body weight xanthine oxidase inhibitor (allopurinol) was administered 10 min prior to the initiation of warm ischemia, AKBR and ECP could restore to the preoperative level, despite no significant changes in the hepatic hemodynamics compared to the group without allopurinol treatment. Lipid peroxide generation was prevented by the treatment and revealed a survival longer than 12 hours, while there was no effect of allopurinol on the morphological changes in the warm ischemic liver. In conclusion, xanthine oxidase inhibitor has a positive effect on hepatic energy metabolism, despite no positive effects on the hepatic hemodynamics and morphological change.