study of p53 expression in microwave-fixed paraffin sections of colorectal carcinoma and adenomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY(MEDICAL SCHOOL)
Principal Investigator
SHIMANO Takashi (1992)  Osaka Univ. Medical School, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80144476)
森元 秀起 (1991)  大阪大学, 医学部, 助手 (70220085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Tsutomu  Osaka Univ. Medical School , Assist. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (80236471)
MONDEN Takushi  Osaka Univ. Medical School , Assist. Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (20174477)
島野 高志  大阪大学, 医学部, 講師 (80144476)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsonco-supressor gene, p53, colorectal carcinoma, colorectal adenoma, immunohistology, PCR, LOH / p53 / 免疫組織化学 / 大腸がん / 大腸腺腫 / PCR / LOH / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 大腸癌 / in situ hybridization
Research Abstract
Expression of p53, a tumor supressor gene product, was studied immunohistochemically in microwave(MW) - fixed paraffin sections of 119 colorectal carcinomas and 239 colorectal polyps. Using a monoclonal antibody(PAb1801) , nuclear p53 was detected in 72(60.5%) out of 119 cases of carcinomas, and no stain for p53 was observedin the adjacent normal mucosa. The incidense of p53 expression in colorectal carcinoma was increased in patients with liver metastasis and not affected by other clinicopathological features such as tumor size, staging, or depth of invasion.
In colorectal polyps, p53 was demonstrated in 28(82.4%) out of cancerous lesion in adenomas and 31/191(16.2%) in colorectal adenomas. This expression of p53 was restricted to only a few glands within a tubular adenoma with mild dysplasia. Nuclear areas of p53 positive cells in adenomas were calculated and enlargement of nuclear size was observed. Loss of heterozygosity (LOH) analysis of p53 by polymerase chain reaction in microwavefixed, paraffin-embedded tissue specimens was examined.