Evaluation of Triglycerides Absorption Test as A New Simple Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03670627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
HAMANAKA Yuichiro  Yamaguchi University, Fuculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (40189618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIYAMA Tetsuji  Yamaguchi University, Fuculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助手 (90136177)
SUZUKI Takashi  Yamaguchi University, Fuculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20026834)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsFat absorption test / Postoperative Nutrition / Digestive Organ / 生クリーム / 脂肪酸分析 / 消化管手術 / 消化器手術后の消化吸収能 / トリグリセリド吸収能
Research Abstract
Triglycerides absorption test using orally custard cream puffs(35g) including approximately 10g of triglycerides was performed in normal subjects and patients who had undergone partial or total gastrectsmy and pancreatoduodenectomy. Serum triglyceride levels were measured enzymologically before loading and at 1-hour interval for a period of 3 hours after loading of triglycerides. Triglycerides absorption index(TGAI) was calculated as a ratio of a 2-hour to preloading value of serum triglycerides in each individual. In healthy controls, the TGAI was 1.47(〕SY.+-.〔)0.06(mean(〕SY.+-.〔)S.E.) and no statistical difference were observed among the mean of TGAI values for each group of age. Patients undergone partial gartrectomy, totoal gastrectomy, and pancreatoduodenectomy has 1.24(〕SY.+-.〔)O.06, 1.05(〕SY.+-.〔)0.02, and 1.02(〕SY.+-.〔)0.02, respectively (P<0.02, compared to healthy controls.)
Thus, we conclude that this test is applicable to evaluate the postoperative fat absorption in the patients undergone digestive surgery.